Brighton Energy Coop – Privacy and Data Protection Statement

Brighton Energy Coop – Privacy and Data Protection Statement [updated June 2018]

This statement sets out how when and why we collect your personal information, when we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

By becoming a member of BEC, or by visiting our website you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

If you have any questions about this policy or BEC’s use of your personal data please contact us at info@brightonenergy.org.uk.

Any personal information you give us will be processed in accordance with the GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

What is Brighton Energy Coop?

Brighton Energy Coop (‘BEC’) is the trading name of Brighton Energy Limited, a Community Benefit Society registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (company registration number 31107). We raise funds from our members to finance the installation of solar arrays or other renewable energy projects in the South East of England. Our arrays are hosted by local businesses or public bodies. The electricity generated is available to the hosts with any surplus exported to the grid. BEC members receive an annual return and any additional surplus is invested in new renewable energy projects, either directly or through grants to other organisations through our Community Fund.

BEC will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of any personal data you provide to us. We may ask other organisations to process this data, as set out below, but BEC retains responsibility as the Controller.

What information is collected?

We collect personal information from visitors to our website through the use of online forms, and from emails or other correspondence received from BEC members or from the public.

We use Google Analytics to learn how visitors make use of our website.  See our cookie policy below.

We keep personal information relating to BEC members and their shareholdings.

The personal information we collect will depend on the purpose and the legal basis on which it is collected:

  • For marketing it will include your name and contact details;
  • If you are a member of BEC we will also record details of your investment and other information needed to administer it, for example if you have a power of attorney, and banking details where we need to make payments to you;
  • If you use our website, we may record statistical information about page views.

Personal data will be used for other purposes only where you have agreed.

Who has access to your information?

BEC will not sell personal information and will only disclose it to people involved in the running of Brighton Energy Coop, including: 

  • Where you have given consent, your contact details may be used by a third party email provider.
  • If you are a member of BEC or apply to become a member, your financial transactions may be managed by a third party payment processor, and by our data processor, Sharenergy.
  • If you are a member, your personal data including contact details and information on your investment will be held and processed on BEC’s behalf by Sharenergy.

Personal data will not be disclosed to any other third party, except within the terms of the law.

Where personal data is used for statistical or research purposes, any information published will not be such as to identify individuals. 

Transmission and storage of Data

BEC uses the internet to collect and process personal data. Of necessity this involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing our website or communicating electronically with us through the website or by email or other means, you acknowledge and agree to our processing personal data in this way.

Personal data may be held:

  • By Sharenergy who provide administrative services to BEC

  • By Mailerlite who provide bulk emailing services to BEC

  • By WP engine in respect of data submitted through our website

  • By Google in relation to individual (not bulk) emails between BEC and individuals

In addition, personal data may be held locally, on a laptop or PC used by BEC employees or contractors.

For BEC members/investors, please note that your personal data will be stored electronically by Sharenergy. Please refer to: https://www.sharenergy.coop/data-privacy-notice/

Information Security

BEC is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. It will be held no longer than necessary.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, BEC policy is to ensure that any files containing personal data are password protected or are stored within a password-protected folder.

Where such files are held on a local PC, the PC itself will also be password protected.

Our website is protected by a security certificate – SSL.

We recommend that you do not share passwords or bank details with anyone online.

Use of Cookies

Like most websites BEC’s website uses cookies. They are used with Google Analytics (which enables us to learn more about how our website is used), and to record session information for our website administrators.

Cookies can be disabled if you wish, in your browser settings. You will still be able to use the BEC website, but some features might not be available.

Legal basis for using your personal data

Contractual: If you are a member of BEC we have a contractual relationship with you in relation to your investment, its administration, and payments between us. We hold your personal data to enable us to perform this contract.

Legitimate interests: Personal data may be used as necessary for the effective running of the organisation. If you are a member we may issue news letters and marketing information to you, but you may choose to opt out of this.

Legal obligation: BEC may need to process personal data as part of ensuring compliance with legal and regulatory requirements. In particular, we have obligations under GDPR regarding the storage and processing of personal data and our ability to respond to you exercising your rights under data protection law.

Consent: Personal data will be used where you have given consent, for example (if you are not a member) to enable BEC to issue marketing communications.

Your access to your data

We want to ensure the information we hold is correct and up to date. In the near future, we will be providing direct online access for members or subscribers to check or amend their personal data. This policy will be updated to explain how you can access this service as soon as we are ready to offer it.

In the meantime, if you want more information about what personal data is held by BEC, or if you want to review, amend, or request deletion of personal data, please contact [email address].

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. We also review on a regular basis, in conjunction with Sharenergy and our email and payment processors, how long we need to keep your personal data.

Updated June 2018